CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Mr. Bob Thakrar
Source Direct Inc.
2200 Garry Road, Suite 1
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077

RE: The tariff classification of plastic gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Thakrar:

In your letter dated December 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as disposable plastic polyethylene pet waste gloves (no style number), are gloves suitable for the right or left hand that are used to pick up and dispose of pet waste. Although you propose tariff classification under tariff subheading 3926.20.1010, this provision is for seamless gloves.

The applicable subheading for the pet waste gloves will be 3926.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other . . . Disposable.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division